Connecting...

Banner Default Image

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

LAGOM GROUP PTY LTD (ABN 88 628 981 895) (referred to in this Privacy Policy as "the Company", "we", "our" or "us") understand the importance of privacy to you. Lagom Consulting has adopted this Privacy Policy as we respect the right of those we work with (our clients and candidates) to keep their personal information private.


We recognise the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. All personal information about you will only be collected, processed and used in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).


Collection of personal information from you

We may collect information about you, such as your name, contact details, resume, skills, qualifications, right to work in Australia, professional association memberships or accreditations, your employment history and past responsibilities. We may also collect this and other types of personal information, such as references and employment objectives during the course of dealing with you, for example, if you are considered for a particular position. We collect this information when it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of our business


Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information and the consequences of not providing it will be made clear at the time of collection.


Individuals who are not registered with us can visit our website without personal information. If you provide us with personal information through our website we may log your usage of our website for the purposes below.


Using your personal information

We may use the personal information you have provided to us, including your email address, postal address and telephone number, to contact you to provide you with information in relation to content available on our Website, new or updated content, or other items or material that you may be interested in.
We will only contact you in this way if you have consented to receive such messages.


If you are receiving promotional information from us and do not wish to receive this information any longer, please contact us directly at hello@lagomconsulting.com.au asking to be removed from our mailing lists, or use the unsubscribe facilities included in our marketing communications.


Disclosing Your Personal Information

We will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent unless authorised or required by law.


Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information:

  • To establish and maintain your relationship as a client or candidate with us, including providing you with interviews, newsletters, reports and other information

  • To provide the services you have requested from us

  • To answer your inquiry

  • To assist us to make our services more valuable to our clients and candidates

  • For direct marketing of products or services and to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications;

  • To third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist us to provide the services you have requested, such as psychometric evaluations or other skills tests and, in the case of candidates, to prospective contractors/employers with your prior consent;

  • To third parties who provide services to us such as IT consultants, mailing houses and function co-ordinators; and

  • To different parts of our business to enable the development and marketing of other products and services, to improve our customer service in general and where there may be opportunities overseas.

We Will Not Otherwise Use Or Disclose Any Personal Information About You Without Your Consent, Unless:

  • The use or disclosure is for one of the purposes described in or otherwise permitted by this Privacy Policy;

  • The use or disclosure is required or permitted by law;

  • We believe it necessary to provide you with content, products and/or services which you have requested or to otherwise implement the terms relating to our content, products and/or services;

  • We believe it necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another person or the Company; and/or

  • The assets and operations of our business are transferred to a third party.

Accessing your information

You can access the personal information that we hold about you by contacting the hello@lagomconsulting.com.au. We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request. We may charge a reasonable amount for providing access.


If you wish to change personal information that is out-of-date or inaccurate, please contact us. After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.


We may refuse your request to access, amend or delete your personal information in certain circumstances. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of an amendment, we will note with your personal information that you have disputed its accuracy.


Security & Storage

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by the Company.


In respect of all online dealings, however, unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be absolutely guaranteed to be secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us through our Websites and you use our Websites at your own risk.


Revisions to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Your continued use of our website, products, services or provision of further personal information to us once you have been notified of the revised Privacy Policy constitutes your deemed acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. 


How to contact us

If you have any further queries relating to this Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, including a complaint about a possible breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us at hello@lagomconsulting.com.au and we will respond to you as soon as we reasonably can following investigation of any relevant issues.